No. 305509
[…] Here, however, defendant was convicted of three crimes, two of which are scorable offenses. Both arson of a dwelling house, MCL 750.72, and first-degree home invasion, MCL 750.110a(2) are class B felonies. Contrary to the plain language of MCL 771.14(2), neither conviction was scored in the pre-sentence investigation report (PSIR); contrary to MCL 777.21(2), the trial court also scored neither conviction.
Felony murder is not a scorable offense because it carries a mandatory life sentence. MCL 750.316(1). MCL 769.34(5) provides that "[i]f a crime has a mandatory determinant penalty or a mandatory penalty of life imprisonment, the court shall impose that penalty" and the sentencing guidelines do not apply. Felony murder thus does not possess a "crime class." See generally MCL 777.16a-19 (enumerating felonies to which the sentencing guidelines apply).