NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The case was tried on charges of attempted murder and robbery of Ohannessian and assault with a firearm on Baltekian. After all the evidence was presented and while the jury was being instructed, the prosecution moved to amend the information to add a fourth count charging assault with a firearm on Ohannessian with enhancements for personal use of a firearm and personal infliction of great bodily injury. The court permitted the amendment over Hagan’s objection. We review the court’s ruling for abuse of discretion. (People v. Bolden (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 707, 716.)
Penal Code section 1009 states in relevant part: “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an . . . information . . . for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted.”