People v. Haeckelqualls
[…] Thus, the conduct to which appellant pled no contest necessarily occurred after the robbery took place. By then, the assault and theft of property from Flood had already occurred.

Section 1202.4, subdivision (f), states in material part: "Except as provided in subdivisions (q) and (r), in every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court. . . ." (Italics added.)