People v. Haeckelqualls
[…] The court's denial has been asserted as error on appeal and is discussed separately in this opinion.

Restitution of $1,459.50 was awarded to Flood's spouse, Johnson. That award is not challenged on appeal.

III.


LEGAL ANALYSIS

A. There Was No Error in Awarding Restitution Without a Harvey Waiver, Because Appellant's Plea to Being An Accessory Was Transactionally Related to the Crime (Robbery) Which Caused the Victim's Losses

As noted, although originally charged with second degree robbery, appellant ultimately pled no contest to being an accessory after the fact to the robbery under section 32. That section imposes criminal liability on "[e]very person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony." Thus, the conduct to which appellant pled no contest necessarily occurred after the robbery took place. By then, the assault and theft of property from Flood had already occurred.