People v. Haeckelqualls
[…] (Id. at p. 758.) The "contrary agreement" has come to be known as a "Harvey waiver." Thus, a "Harvey waiver permits a trial court to consider facts underlying dismissed counts in determining the appropriate disposition for the offense of which the defendant was convicted." (People v. Moser (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 130, 132-133.) By statute, the principle extends to restitution orders as well.

Section 1192.3, subdivision (b) provides: "If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section, the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to []Harvey[, supra,]25 Cal.3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count." (Italics added.)

However, as respondent correctly points out, there was no need for a Harvey waiver because the dismissed count (second degree robbery) was "transactionally related" to the accessory offense to which appellant pleaded no contest.