THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SETH GYAMFI, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Alternatively, defense counsel requested a CRC commitment. The trial court denied both requests, saying to defendant, " . . . [Y]our problem appears to be a lot more that you want to sell drugs then use them." The court added that after defendant had served his time in prison, he could enroll in the residential drug treatment program. Defendant here contends that the sentencing court abused its discretion in denying him a CRC commitment because its reason for doing so is not supported by substantial evidence. We disagree.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 requires a sentencing court to suspend execution of sentence and order the prosecutor to file a petition for commitment to CRC when a defendant appears to be addicted unless "in the opinion of the judge, the defendants record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he . . . does not constitute a fit subject for" such a commitment.
The 50-year-old defendant received his first conviction in 1994 for resisting a police officer, a misdemeanor. He was placed on probation. Within a few months, he had been convicted of two misdemeanor under the influence offenses, for which he received jail time.