People v. Gutierrez
[…] For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, "it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony unless: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The accusatory pleading against the witness has been dismissed under the provisions of Penal Code [s]ection 1203.4, but this exception does not apply to any criminal trial where the witness is being prosecuted for a subsequent offense." (Evid. Code, § 788.)

Section 1203.4 provides that a successful probationer "shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense . . . ." (§ 1203.4, subd. (a).)