People v. Gutierrez
[…] Therefore, the accusatory instrument charging the defendant with the Unauthorized Use of a Vehicle in the Third Degree (Penal Law § 165.05[1] ) is facially sufficient.

II. Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Seventh Degree

“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.” Penal Law § 220.03. Although the presumption does not apply under certain circumstances not applicable here, under Penal Law § 220.25(1), “[t]he presence of a controlled substance in an automobile, other than a public omnibus, is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found.”

The “automobile presumption” of Penal Law § 220.25(1) applies when the People can prove that the defendant was in the vehicle and the illegal drugs were also found in the vehicle. See People v. Green, 133 A.D.2d 170, 173, 518 N.Y.S.2d 831 (2d Dept 1987) ; People v.