08-31-2023
[…] II. SCORING OF OV 11
Defendant raises various challenges to the trial court's assessment of 50 points for OV 11, all of which were considered and rejected in this Court's prior opinion. This Court held that the evidence established "a single conviction of first-degree CSC stemming from an episode featuring four penetrations," permitting three penetrations to be considered for purposes of OV 11. Guthrie, unpub op at 8. Defendant argued that neither of the penetrations of the defendant by the victim could be included in OV 11 because MCL 777.41(2)(a) states, "Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense." This Court rejected defendant's reading of the statute because the definition of "sexual penetration" for purposes of CSC does not differentiate between who penetrated whom but instead covers all criminal penetrations that the offender caused the victim to suffer. Id. (citing MCL 750.520a(r)).