4-18-0498
[…] Because the record contains no evidence supporting the court's calculation of the restitution owed, the court committed plain error in ordering defendant to pay $18,889. Therefore, we vacate the restitution order imposed by the court and remand for a new hearing where, if the State wishes to pursue restitution, the court shall determine the proper amount owed.
¶ 40 2. The Trial Court Erred by Failing to Establish a Method of Payment for the Restitution Obligation and Failing to Set a Time Period Within Which the Restitution Was to Be Satisfied
¶ 41 Section 5-5-6(f) of the Code states," [T]he court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years, *** within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2016). The trial court's compliance with section 5-5-6(f) of the Code is mandatory. People v. Hibbler, 2019 IL App (4th) 160897, ¶ 82, 129 N.E.3d 755.