4-18-0498
[…] People v. Ford, 2016 IL App (3d) 130650, ¶ 26, 49 N.E.3d 954. However, "[w]hether the trial court complied with *** applicable statutory procedure is a question of law, and the standard of review is de novo." People v. Luczak, 374 Ill.App.3d 172, 185, 869 N.E.2d 1185, 1196 (2007).
¶ 36 1. The Trial Court Committed Plain Error in Imposing $18,889 in Restitution
¶ 37 "As a component of the sentence, a trial court may order a defendant to pay restitution for an economic loss caused by his criminal conduct." Birge, 2021 IL 125644, ¶ 47 (citing 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(a) (West 2014)). To that end, section 5-5-6(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provides:
"In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in cash, *** the court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims who may also have also suffered out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same
criminal conduct of the defendant ***." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2016).
As the supreme court determined in Birge, this statute requires that the trial court "evaluate the actual costs incurred by the victim." Birge, 2021 IL 125644, ¶ 48. The court "cannot rely on conjecture or speculation as to the amount to be awarded." Id.