People v. Gustafson
[…] ¶ 40 Because defendant fails to explain how the trial court's alleged failure to substantiate the award of $18,889 affected the fairness of his sentencing hearing and because the alleged error was not so grave that it deprived defendant of a fair sentencing hearing, we conclude defendant's forfeited claim is not reviewable as plain error.

¶ 41 b. The Trial Court Erred by Failing to Establish a

Method of Payment for the Restitution and Failing to Set a

Time Period Within Which the Restitution Was to Be Paid

¶ 42 Section 5-5-6(f) of the Code states, "[T]he court shall determine whether restitution

shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years, *** within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2016). The trial court's compliance with section 5-5-6(f) of the Code is mandatory. People v. Hibbler, 2019 IL App (4th) 160897, ¶ 82, 129 N.E.3d 755.