People v. Gustafson
[…] Accordingly, our review is limited to the second prong of the plain-error analysis.

¶ 35 "Generally, a trial court's determination on restitution will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion." People v. Ford, 2016 IL App (3d) 130650, ¶ 26, 49 N.E.3d 954. However, "[w]hether the trial court complied with *** applicable statutory procedure is a question of law, and the standard of review is de novo." People v. Luczak, 374 Ill. App. 3d 172, 185, 869 N.E.2d 1185, 1196 (2007).

¶ 36 a. The Trial Court Did Not Commit

Plain Error in Imposing $18,889 in Restitution

¶ 37 Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provides that a crime victim is entitled to restitution for "out-of-pocket expenses, damages, losses, or injuries found to have been proximately caused by the conduct of the defendant ***." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(a) (West 2016). "[I]nsurance carriers who have indemnified the named victim *** for the out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries" are also entitled to restitution. Id. § 5-5-6(b).

"Restitution should be determined by using the fair market value of the property at the time the property was damaged or destroyed. [Citation.] Alleged losses which are unsupported by the evidence must not be used as a basis for awarding