People v. Guizar
[…] People v. Ash, 102 Ill. 2d 485, 493 (1984). "We recognize that the testimony of an accomplice witness has inherent weaknesses and should be accepted only with caution and suspicion. Nevertheless, the testimony of an accomplice witness, whether corroborated or uncorroborated, is sufficient to sustain a criminal conviction if it convinces the jury of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." People v. Tenney, 205 Ill. 2d 411, 429 (2002). Accordingly, we now turn to address defendant's contention. ¶ 81 Defendant was convicted of delivery of a controlled substance pursuant to section 401 of the Code (720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2010)), which provides in pertinent part that "it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance other than methamphetamine, a counterfeit substance, or a controlled substance analog." Id.