2-19-0364
[…] Naylor, 229 Ill.2d 584, 593 (2008) (quoting People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill.2d 551, 565 (2007)). Defendant bears the burden of persuasion under both prongs of the plain-error analysis. Id. The first step of the analysis is to determine whether error occurred. People v. Thompson, 2015 IL App (1st) 122265, ¶ 34.
¶ 78 Section 115-12 of the Code allows the court to admit, as substantive evidence, a person's out-of-court identification of another through the testimony of the person to whom the statement of identification was made, provided certain conditions are met. Section 115-12 states as follows:
"A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2018).