2-19-0364
[…] Pub. Act 83-1042, § 1 (eff. July 1, 1984) (adding 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1); see also Ill. R. Evid. 801(d)(1)(A)(2)(b) (eff. Oct. 15, 2015) (codifying section 115-10.1 in the Illinois Rules of Evidence). After section 115-10.1 was enacted, thus permitting a party to offer a prior inconsistent statement as substantive evidence, our supreme court urged courts to rigorously enforce the affirmative-damage requirement so a party could not introduce an oral inconsistent statement as substantive evidence under the guise of impeachment. People v. Cruz, 162 Ill.2d 314, 362 (1994).
¶ 47 Section 115-10.1 states as follows:
"Admissibility of Prior Inconsistent Statements. In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his [or her] testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement-
(1)was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
(A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his [or her] testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording.
Nothing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to meet the criteria set forth herein." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2018).
¶ 48 Section 115-10.1 was designed, in part, to protect parties from "turncoat" witnesses who disavow or disown their former statements made under circumstances indicating the statements were likely true. People v.