07-15-2020
[…] (See §§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12.)
Section 530.5, subdivision (c)(1), states: "Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of the personal identifying information . . . of another person is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment." Section 476 provides: "Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in [s]ection 186.9 is guilty of forgery."
A jury found defendant guilty of all charges. The trial court found the strike allegation true.
After the voters approved the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act (Proposition 47) and it went into effect (see Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop. 47; Cal.