07-15-2020
[…] Counts 1, 2, and 4 were alleged to have occurred on or about February 12, 2014. Count 3 was alleged to have occurred on or about February 14, 2014. A "strike" (a prior robbery conviction) within the meaning of the Three Strikes law was also alleged. (See §§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12.)
Section 530.5, subdivision (c)(1), states: "Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of the personal identifying information . . . of another person is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment." Section 476 provides: "Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered