People v. Guajaca
[…] The circumstances reasonably justify the jury’s findings. “ ‘ “[O]n the entire record, a rational trier of fact could [have found Guajaca] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” ’ ” (People v. Reed, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 279.)

APPELLATE REVIEW

We have examined the entire record and are satisfied Guajaca’s counsel has fully complied with counsel’s responsibilities. (Smith v. Robbins (2000) 528 U.S. 259, 278-284 [145 L.Ed..2d 756]; People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436, 443.)

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur: KLEIN, P. J. CROSKEY, J.

Evidence Code section 1290 provides in relevant part: “As used in this article, ‘former testimony’ means testimony given under oath in: [¶] (a) Another action or in a former hearing or trial of the same action . . . .”