People v. Gregory
[…] ¶ 36 When a case is remanded for resentencing, section 5-5-3(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(d) (West 2022)) applies. That section provides in relevant part:

"In any case in which a sentence originally imposed is vacated, the case shall be remanded to the trial court. The trial court shall hold a hearing under Section 5-4-1 of this Code which may include evidence of the defendant's life, moral character
and occupation during the time since the original sentence was passed. The trial court shall then impose sentence upon the defendant." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(d) (West 2022).

¶ 37 In turn, section 5-4-1 of the Code provides that at a sentencing hearing, a trial court shall: "(1) consider the evidence, if any, received upon the trial; (2) consider any presentence reports; (3) consider the financial impact of incarceration based on the financial impact statement filed with the clerk of the court by the Department of Corrections; (4) consider evidence and information offered by the parties in aggravation and mitigation; (4.5) consider substance abuse treatment, eligibility screening, and an assessment, if any, of the defendant by an agent designated by the State of Illinois to provide assessment services for the Illinois courts; (5) hear arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (6) afford the defendant the opportunity to make a statement in his own behalf; (7) afford the victim of a violent crime *** the opportunity to present an oral or written statement ***. *** The court may allow persons impacted by the crime who are not victims *** to present an oral or written statement[.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(a)(1)-(7) (West 2022).