People v. Gregory
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Brown, 2022 IL 127201, ¶ 26.

¶ 35 When a reviewing court issues a mandate remanding a case to the trial court for resentencing, even if the mandate is erroneous, the trial court has "no discretion to do anything other than sentence defendant in conformity with the *** mandate." Murray, 2023 IL App (4th) 220330, ¶ 12. The trial court "has "no authority to review-much less reverse-the [appellate] court's judgment." Murray, 2023 IL App (4th) 220330, ¶ 12.

¶ 36 When a case is remanded for resentencing, section 5-5-3(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(d) (West 2022)) applies. That section provides in relevant part:

"In any case in which a sentence originally imposed is vacated, the case shall be remanded to the trial court. The trial court shall hold a hearing under Section 5-4-1 of this Code which may include evidence of the defendant's life, moral character
and occupation during the time since the original sentence was passed. The trial court shall then impose sentence upon the defendant." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(d) (West 2022).