People v. Greene
[…] Further, defendant did not have authority to access Spokojny's email account, nor did Spokojny give defendant his password. Therefore, the evidence presented established probable cause to believe that defendant intentionally and without authority accessed Spokojny's email account to acquire the document and use the email account. The language contained in the "computer program" definition encompasses the AOL website from which Spokojny's email account was accessed. MCL 752.792(5). In addition, the language "a set of related, connected or unconnected, computer equipment, devices, software, or hardware" in the definition of "computer system" is broad enough to encompass AOL's server, which communicated with defendant's computer to create access to the AOL website and Spokojny's email account on defendant's computer. MCL 752.792(6).