People v. Greene
[…] In this case, the predicate offense was common-law obstruction of justice, punishable under MCL 750.505. Meissner, 294 Mich App at 454.

As noted above, there was probable cause to believe that defendant committed obstruction of justice. Further, there was probable cause, based on the evidence presented at the preliminary examination, to believe that defendant used a computer in doing so. As such, the district court properly bound defendant over for trial on the charge of using a computer to commit a crime.

VII. UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS OF A COMPUTER

MCL 752.795(a) states that "[a] person shall not intentionally and without authorization or by exceeding valid authorization . . . [a]ccess or cause access to be made to a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to acquire, alter, damage, delete, or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network." MCL 752.792 defines certain terms:

(1) "Access" means to instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve or intercept data from, or otherwise use the resources of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.

* * *