ruling that corrupt intent in a case for misconduct in office is a question for the trier of fact
[…] Defendant also alleges that the trial court failed to sufficiently differentiate the concept of malfeasance from its finding that defendant acted with corrupt intent. The issue whether defendant was performing a public duty is a legal issue that is reviewed de novo. People v. Jenkins, 244 Mich. App. 1, 14; 624 N.W.2d 457 (2000).
According to MCL 750.505, "[a]ny person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony. . . ." Defendant does not dispute that misconduct in office is a common-law offense. See People v.