02-13-2019
[…] Less than two weeks before trial was initially scheduled to commence, defendant disclosed that she intended to call a forensic psychiatrist, Matthew Soulier, M.D., to testify that she was suffering from a drug-induced psychosis at the time she went to Knights Landing and entered the slough with J.R. Prior to this disclosure, defendant had repeatedly represented that her mental state would not be an issue at trial.
Shortly after defendant's disclosure, the People filed a motion in limine seeking to exclude Dr. Soulier's testimony on the ground that it was irrelevant under section 28, which prohibits the admission of mental impairment evidence to "negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought" but allows such evidence "solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (§ 28, subd. (a), italics added.)