02-13-2019
[…] Steele (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1230, 1253.) However, the defense of diminished capacity was abolished by the Legislature in 1981. (Ibid.; Elmore, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 135.) Only the defense of "diminished actuality" survived. (Steele, supra, at p. 1253.) "To support a defense of 'diminished actuality,' a defendant presents evidence of voluntary intoxication or mental condition to show he [or she] 'actually' lacked the mental states required for the crime." (People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 880, fn. 3, italics added; see §§ 28 [evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder], 29.4, subd. (b) [evidence of voluntary intoxication].)
Under section 28, "[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act" but "is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (§ 28, subd. (a), italics added.)