02-13-2019
[…] Put differently, sections 28 and 29 do not prevent the defendant from presenting expert testimony about any psychiatric or psychological diagnosis or mental condition he [or she] may have, or how that diagnosis or condition affected him [or her] at the time of the offense, as long as the expert does not cross the line and state an opinion that the defendant did or did not have the intent, or malice aforethought, or any other legal mental state required for conviction of the specific intent crime with which he [or she] is charged." (People v. Cortes (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 873, 908.)
Under section 29.4, "[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought . . . " (§ 29.4, subd. (a), italics added) but "is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought" (id., subd. (b), italics added). Our Supreme Court recently concluded that, "Because harbored implied malice does not appear in this enumerated list, section 29.4 prohibits the use of evidence of voluntary intoxication to establish that a defendant acted without implied malice." (People v.