People v. Green
[…] However, CPL 440.46(3) adds the following relevant caveat: “provided ... that the court's consideration of the institutional record of confinement of such person shall include but not be limited to such person's participation in or willingness to participate in treatment or other programming while incarcerated and such person's disciplinary history”.

Defendant at bar has been involved with the criminal justice system since 1976 at the age of fourteen, when he was found to have broken into and vandalized a public school building. A year later, he was the look-out during an armed robbery in which a woman was killed.