People v. Gray
[…] We disagree. This Court reviews de novo a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 195; 793 NW2d 120 (2010). When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court examines the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, resolving all evidentiary conflicts in its favor, to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 196.

Defendant was convicted of accepting the earning of a prostitute under MCL 750.457, which provides, in pertinent part: "Any person who knowingly accepts, receives, levies, or appropriates any money or valuable thing without consideration from the proceeds of the earnings of any person engaged in prostitution . . . is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years." The elements of this offense are that the defendant (1) received money from a prostitute, (2) knew the individual was a prostitute when he took the money, (3) knew the money he received had been earned through prostitution, and (4) did not give the prostitute anything of value in exchange.