People v. Gray
[…] Harrison, ¶ 32, 465 P.3d at 23 (quoting People v. Perez, 2016 CO 12, ¶ 25, 367 P.3d 695, 701).

¶ 23 A defendant may raise a sufficiency of evidence argument for the first time on appeal, as Gray did here. See McCoy v. People, 2019 CO 44, ¶ 2, 442 P.3d 379, 382.

¶ 24 "'Affirmative defense' means that unless the state's evidence raises the issue involving the alleged defense, the defendant, to raise the issue, shall present some credible evidence on that issue." § 18-1-407(1), C.R.S. 2024. When a defendant asserts an affirmative defense, it "effectively becomes an additional element of the charged offense." Roberts v. People, 2017 CO 76, ¶ 22, 399 P.3d 702, 705.

¶ 25 "If the issue involved in an affirmative defense is raised, then the guilt of the defendant must be established beyond a reasonable doubt as to that issue as well as all other elements of the offense." § 18-1-407(2). "[T]he prosecution bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the affirmative defense is inapplicable."