No. 1-17-1742
[…] He notes that he filed his initial postconviction petition on June 6, 2001, and it was dismissed on December 18, 2014. And although Miller, which forms the theoretical basis for his as-applied constitutional challenges, was decided in 2012, the holding in Miller was not found to be retroactive and applicable to discretionary sentences such as his until 2016 with the decision in Montgomery v. Louisiana, 136 S. Ct. 718 (2016).
¶ 9 Section 122-1(f) of the Act provides that "cause" is "an objective factor that impeded *** [the defendant's] ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial postconviction proceedings." A defendant establishes cause when, as in this case, the legal basis for his claim was not available to him when he filed his initial petition. People v. Davis, 2014 IL 115595, ¶ 42.