03-30-2023
[…] Defendant's challenge to the lawful sentence (see Penal Law § 70.70 [1] [b]; [3] [b] [i]; CPL 60.04 [1], [3]) as unduly harsh or severe is precluded by his unchallenged waiver of appeal (see People v Lopez, 6 N.Y.3d 248, 256 [2006]; People v Agueda, 202 A.D.3d at 1154).
Finally, although not raised by the parties, we note a discrepancy between the sentence imposed, which was a determinate sentence of 4½ years, and Penal Law § 70.06 (2), which requires that, "when the court has found... that a person is a second felony offender[,] the court must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment." Supreme Court purported to sentence defendant as a second felony offender, rather than a second felony drug offender; under the latter circumstances, the determinate sentence imposed would be proper (see Penal Law § 70.70 [2] [a] [i]).