People v. Gordon
[…] The trial court granted the People’s motion to dismiss an allegation of another prior conviction alleged under section 11370.2, subdivision (a), an attempted sale and transportation of a controlled substance.

On May 31, 2007, at sentencing, the trial court granted appellant’s second motion for a continuance. At the sentencing hearing on July 20, 2007, the trial court denied appellant’s motion for new trial. The People recommended a 12-year term in state prison, comprised of the high term on count one of five years, plus four years based on the four 1-year priors pursuant to Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (b), plus three years for the prior drug conviction enhancement. (§ 11370.2, subd. (a).)

Section 11370.2, subdivision (a), provides: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.”