People v. Gonzalez
[…] The trial court announced, “No credits will be allowed,” and signed the court minutes that stated, “No credits are given to the defendant due to he was a parolee at large at the time of the incident & arrest.”

DISCUSSION

Preliminarily, the People argue that defendant has forfeited his claim by failing to present it at the time of sentencing. We disagree.

The People point out that defendant stated that he did not know whether there was a credit issue and failed to raise the issue at a subsequent hearing. They then rely on Penal Code section 1237.1, which provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits,unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” (Italics added.)

Further unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code.

But the plain language of section 1237.1 specifically bars an appeal only with respect to errors in the “calculation” of presentence custody credits.