06-12-2024
[…] The jury could reasonably have concluded, based on all of the evidence presented to it, that Gomez-Ochoa possessed the firearm for the benefit of the Delhi criminal street gang and, by targeting rival Locotes gang members, particularly in disputed gang territory, he intended to assist, further, or promote criminal conduct by gang members. (Renteria, supra, 13 Cal.5th at p. 964.)
II. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ERR BY DECLINING TO STAY SENTENCING FOR COUNT 2, POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
The jury convicted Gomez-Ochoa of count 2, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides that anyone who has been convicted of a felony who "owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." The parties stipulated Gomez-Ochoa was previously convicted of a felony offense. The court sentenced Gomez-Ochoa on this count to a concurrent term of 25 years to life by operation of the Three Strikes law. (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12.)