People v. Gomez
[…] Cecilio Gomez Defendant-Appellant.


PRESENT: Schoenfeld, J.P., Shulman, Gonzalez, JJ.

Defendant appeals from a judgment of the Criminal Court of the City of New York, New York County (John J. DeLury, J.H.O.), rendered November 2, 2015, after a nonjury trial, convicting him of public urination, and imposing sentence.

Per Curiam.

Judgment of conviction (John J. DeLury, J.H.O.) rendered, November 2, 2015, affirmed.

Defendant was observed by police urinating in "f/o 666 W. 207" and was charged with violating Administrative Code of City of NY § 16-118(6), which provides that "no swill, brine, offensive animal matter, noxious liquid, or other filthy matter of any kind, shall be allowed by any person to fall upon or run into any street, or public place, or be taken to or put therein." Defendant was found guilty after trial and now appeals, challenging, inter alia, the facial sufficiency of the accusatory instrument. We find that challenge to be unavailing.