NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant was notified of his right to submit written argument on his own behalf. He has submitted two letter briefs. He contends: (1) the arson and burglary convictions should be dismissed, because they occurred in his residence; (2) his sentence was unfair, because it was his first domestic charge and there was no property damage; and (3) his attorney rendered ineffective assistance by advising him not to take the prosecutor’s offer of seven years in prison and one strike conviction before the prosecutor rescinded it. There is no merit to these contentions.
Section 1237.5 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere . . . except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.”