People v. Gomez
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) However, if each level of hearsay within a statement meets the requirements of an exception to the hearsay rule, the statement is admissible. (Evid. Code, § 1201.)

A witness’s prior inconsistent statement is admissible not only to impeach his credibility, but also to prove the truth of the matter asserted. (Evid. Code, § 1235.) But, evidence admitted pursuant to Evidence Code section 1235 must meet the foundational requirements of Evidence Code section 770 which states: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”