NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court declared a mistrial as to that charge. On May 16, 2007, the court sentenced appellant to prison for five years, four months.
Discussion
1. Substantial Evidence of Solicitation
Appellant first argues that the conviction on count 8, solicitation to commit the crime of dissuading a witness by force or threat of force, was not supported by the evidence presented at trial—specifically, evidence of force or threat. This element, he argues, was neither alleged nor proved.
Section 653f punishes solicitation in accordance with the seriousness of the target crime. Appellant was convicted under subdivision (a), which states: "Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to offer, accept, or join in the offer or acceptance of a bribe, or to commit or join in the commission of carjacking, robbery, burglary, grand theft, receiving stolen property, extortion, perjury, subornation of perjury, forgery, kidnapping, arson or assault with a deadly weapon or instrument or by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury, or, by the use of force or a threat of force, to prevent or dissuade any person who is or may become a witness from attending upon, or testifying at, any trial, proceeding, or inquiry authorized by law, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison, or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or the amount which could have been assessed for commission of the offense itself, whichever is greater, or by both the fine and imprisonment." (§ 653f, subd. (a), italics added.)
Appellant correctly asserts that the Legislature intended the "use of force or a threat of force" to accompany the act of preventing or dissuading the witness, not the solicitation. The People do not oppose this construction.