People v. Gomez
[…] Criminal Law (3d ed. 2000) Punishment, § 256, p. 340.) Because appellant was given an enhancement for weapons use, that fact could not be used for the upper term.

There is a related problem with the remaining circumstance in aggravation, “planning, sophistication, or professionalism” that showed “premeditation.”

On count 1, the jury found that the murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated pursuant to section 664(a). Due to that finding, appellant received a life sentence on count 1, rather than the punishment of five, seven or nine years which is section 664(a)’s general penalty for attempting an offense that is punishable by life imprisonment or death.

Section 664(a) generally punishes an attempt to commit a crime with one-half of the prison term for the completed crime. “However, if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. If the crime attempted is any other one in which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or death, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for five, seven, or nine years. The additional term provided in this section for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.”

A premeditation allegation under section 664(a), “constitutes an element of an offense.” (People v. Seel (2004) 34 Cal.4th 535, 550.) “A fact that is an element of the crime may not be used to impose a greater term.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.420(d); see People v.