THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BYRON GOMEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Gomez also contends that the trial court's concerns that revealing the immigration status of a witness might somehow harm the victim personally or inflame the prejudices of the jury were pure speculation, which cannot outweigh his constitutional trial rights. We disagree that these concerns are speculative. Indeed, a few months after Gomez's jury trial was completed, the California Legislature enacted Evidence Code section 351.4, which prohibits disclosure of a person's immigration status in open court in any criminal action "unless the judge presiding over the matter first determines that the evidence is admissible in an in camera hearing requested by the party seeking disclosure of the person's immigration status." When this statute was enacted, the Legislature found that "[i]n order to immediately help protect undocumented residents of California and their ability to participate in the California justice system, it is necessary that this act take effect immediately."