2-20-0207
[…] ¶ 116 Defendant argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a Class X offender under section 5-4.5-95 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95 (West 2018)), because his prior convictions of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon do not qualify under the Code of Corrections for Class X sentencing. Because we are called upon to interpret section 5-4.5-95 of the Code of Corrections, we review de novo the court's determination that defendant was subject to Class X sentencing. People v. Foreman, 2019 IL App (3d) 160334, ¶ 43.
¶ 117 Section 5-4.5-95(b) requires mandatory Class X sentencing for defendants who satisfy certain requirements. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2018). Section 5-4.5-95(b) provides, pertinently:
"When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, *** after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony, *** and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply unless:
(1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 80-1099);
(2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and
(3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second." Id.