2-20-0207
[…] ¶ 90 Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons, the trial court's determinations regarding the doctrine of forfeiture by wrongdoing as codified by Rule 804(b)(5) are not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 91 B. Speedy Trial
¶ 92 Defendant next contends on appeal that he was denied both his constitutional and statutory rights to a speedy trial. Defendant, however, has unequivocally waived any statutory speedy-trial claim.
¶ 93 Section 103-5(a) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018)) provides that a defendant in custody must be tried within 120 days of being taken into custody and that a defendant must make a written or oral demand for trial on the record; otherwise "[d]elay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant." Similarly, section 103-5(b) of the Code (id. § 103-5(b)) provides that, if a defendant is not in custody, he or she "shall be tried *** within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial" and the demand "shall be in writing." Defendant made no written demand for trial on the record.