2-20-0207
[…] Thus, the elements of the offense were only those of a misdemeanor, and the driving-while-license-revoked conviction could not serve as a qualifying offense to make the defendant eligible for Class X sentencing. Id.
¶ 122 Defendant crafts his argument similarly. The 2003 felony case is a sentencing enhancement because the base unlawful use or possession of a weapon by a felon offense is classified as a Class 3 felony. Thus, according to defendant, just as the defendant in Foreman, he was ineligible for Class X sentencing. We disagree.
¶ 123 Section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2018)) provides:
"It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State ***."
Section 24-1.1(e) provides:
"Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years. A second or subsequent violation of this Section shall be a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years, except as provided for in Section 5-4.5-110 of the Unified Code of Corrections. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a forcible felony, a felony violation of Article 24 of this Code or of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act, stalking or aggravated stalking, or a Class 2 or greater felony under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act [(720 ILCS 570/100 et seq. (West 2018))], the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years, except as provided for in Section 5-4.5- 110 of the Unified Code of Corrections." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 24-1.1(e).
¶ 124 The State used the 2003 felony case as the first case to begin to establish Class X sentencing eligibility. That first conviction was a violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act. The relevant question thus becomes whether the convictions in the 2004 and 2009 felony cases are sentencing enhancements as in Foremen or elements of the Class 2 offense of unlawful use or possession of a weapon by a felon.
¶ 125 We believe that the 2003 felony case is properly deemed an element of the Class 2 offense of unlawful use or possession of a weapon by a felon and is not simply an enhancing factor. The sentencing provision in section 24-1.1(e) deals with prior convictions as both enhancing factors to elevate the offense to Class 2 in certain circumstances and as elements necessary to commit a Class 2 offense. The passage that states "[a] second or subsequent violation of this section shall be a Class 2 felony" is akin to the situation in Foreman. Clearly, the "second or subsequent violation" passage in section 24-1.1(e) is used to enhance a Class 3 felony to a Class 2 felony, just like the multiple driving-while-license-revoked convictions in Foreman were used to enhance the underlying offense from a misdemeanor to a Class 2 felony. Foreman, 2019 IL App (3d) 160334, ¶ 46. However, the next sentence in section 24-1.1(e) states that "[v]iolation of this Section by a person *** who has been convicted of *** a Class 2 or greater felony under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act *** is a Class 2 felony." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2018). This different predicate offense serves to differentiate this passage from the Foreman enhancement situation and suggests that the passage should be understood in a different sense.