People v. Golay
[…] As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program.... [¶]... [¶] (b) Subdivision (a) does not apply to...: [¶]... [¶] (2) Any defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of... any felony.”

Penal Code section 1210, subdivision (a), provides that (as used in, inter alia, Penal Code section 1210.1), “[t]he term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ means the unlawful... transportation for personal use of any controlled substance identified in Section... 11055,... of the Health and Safety Code....”

Methamphetamine is identified as a controlled substance at Health and Safety Code section 11055, subdivision (d)(2).

A defendant has the burden of proving in the trial court that the defendant was convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense.