People v. Godinez
[…] (Auto Equity Sales v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450.)

C. Refusal To Accept The Two Claims Of Deadlock

Godinez also argues that the court coerced the jury into returning a guilty verdict by refusing to accept the jury's two claims of deadlock. We disagree.

The first time the jury's foreperson declared a deadlock, the jury had only deliberated for three hours on one count, the murder charge. It had not even voted on the other counts. The court could reasonably conclude that there was still a reasonable probability the jury could agree on at least some of the counts. (See Pen. Code, § 1140.)

Penal Code section 1140 states in relevant part that the jury shall not be discharged until it reaches a verdict "unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."
--------

The second declaration of deadlock occurred after the jurors deliberated another four hours. This time each juror declared that there was no reasonable probability the jury could reach a verdict on any of the counts. The court was not required to accept this announcement on its face.