People v. Gloss
[…] Stankewitz (1990) 51 Cal.3d 72, 90.) With respect to an aider and abettor, our Supreme Court has explained: "An aider and abettor is one who acts with both knowledge of the perpetrator's criminal purpose and the intent of encouraging or facilitating commission of the offense. . . . (People v. Hayes (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1211, 1271.)" (People v. Avila, supra, 38 Cal.4th at p. 564; People v. Stankewitz, supra, 51 Cal.3d at pp. 90-91.) An accomplice does not include a mere accessory. (People v. Fauber (1992) 2 Cal.4th 792, 833-834; see People v. Snyder (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1200, 1217.) Section 32 defines an accessory as, "Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof . . . ." (See People v. Horton (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1068, 1113-1114; People v. Snyder, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 1217.)