People v. Gilmore
[…] Simply stated, defendant claims CALCRIM No. 220 is an incorrect statement of law or, at least, "one that is reasonably likely to be applied in an unconstitutional manner," and is therefore deficient under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.

Section 1096 states: "A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: `It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge."

As provided to the jury, CALCRIM No. 220 states: "The fact that a criminal charge has been filed against the defendant is not evidence that the charge is true. You must not be biased against the defendant just because (he) (has) been arrested, charged with a crime, or brought to trial.