People v. Gilmore
[…] [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

California has defined the reasonable doubt standard statutorily and in two different jury instructions. Originally enacted in 1872 and amended in 1927 and 1995, section 1096 provides the states definition for reasonable doubt. (See Historical and Statutory Notes, 50B Wests Ann. Pen. Code (2004 ed.) foll. § 1096, p. 287.) The origin of section 1096 stems from an explanation given by Chief Justice Shaw of the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court more than a century ago in Commonwealth v. Webster (1850) 59 Mass. (5 Cush.) 295 (Webster), wherein reasonable doubt is defined as: "It is not mere possible doubt; because every thing relating to human affairs, and depending on moral evidence, is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction, to a moral certainty, of the truth of the charge." (Id. at p. 320; see also People v. Freeman (1994) 8 Cal.4th 450, 501, fn. 8.) In People v.