02-15-2024
[…] IV. ADMISSIBILITY OF STATUTORY OTHER-ACTS EVIDENCE
Gilliam last argues that the trial court erroneously admitted evidence regarding his uncharged sexual assaults of AM and evidence of his prior conviction of the sexual assault of another child victim, HS. We disagree.
"The admissibility of other-acts evidence is within the trial court's discretion and will be reversed on appeal only when there has been a clear abuse of discretion." People v Waclawski, 286 Mich.App. 634, 669-670; 780 N.W.2d 321 (2009).
MCL 768.27a provides, in relevant part:
(1) Notwithstanding section 27, in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
To reiterate, MCL 768.27b provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.