02-15-2024
[…] By using the word "likely," Gilliam implicitly concedes that he did not confirm whether her work records were actually "lost to time," so it does not show that Gilliam was actually prejudiced.
For these reasons, Gilliam is not entitled to any relief because MCL 767.24(1)(a) is not unconstitutional on its face or as applied to him.
III. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STATUTORY OTHER ACTS, MCL 768.27b
Gilliam also argues that MCL 768.27b is unconstitutional because it allows for the admission of conduct otherwise barred by the statute of limitations. We disagree.
MCL 768.27b provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.
* * *