People v. Gillespie
[…] (Toledo, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 228.) A jury can properly consider a defendant’s prior and subsequent conduct, as well as the victim’s conduct after the incident, in evaluating whether a victim reasonably suffered sustained fear arising from a defendant’s threat. Based on the evidence presented, we find a lack of substantial evidence to support a finding that Colby was in sustained fear for purposes of section 422.

Section 422 states in pertinent part: “Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, ... is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety, shall be punished....”