People v. Gillespie
[…] (See id. at pp. 1047-1048.)

Instruction No. 3471 correctly states the law as contained in section 197. (People v. Quach (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 294, 301 [construing CALJIC No. 5.56].) Although objecting to the giving of the instruction on the ground there was insufficient evidence to support it, appellant did not ask the trial court to define initial aggressor for the jury, and jurors expressed no confusion or uncertainty about the meaning of the term. Any further objection was waived. (See Guiuan, supra, 18 Cal.4th at 570; People v. Miceli (1951) 101 Cal.App.2d 643, 649; § 1138.)

Section 197 provides, in pertinent part: “Homicide is... justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: [¶] … [¶] 3. When committed in the lawful defense of such person, ... when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, ... if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed....”

2. Appellant’s Substantial Rights