People v. Gibbs
[…] (See also People v. Carrasco (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 978, 990 (Carrasco).) Section 237, subdivision (b) requires that a petition for juror identifying information be supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause. (See also People v. Jefflo (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1314, 1319-1322 & fn. 8; Carrasco, supra, 163 Cal.App.4th at p. 990.)

Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 206, subdivision (g) provides: “Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors’ names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.”

Section 237, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: “Any person may petition the court for access to these records. The petition shall be supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the release of the juror’s personal identifying information.