695 KA 19-00832
[…] Rivera , 23 N.Y.3d 112, 120, 989 N.Y.S.2d 446, 12 N.E.3d 444 [2014] ). "First, the crime must be a lesser included offense within the meaning of Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20 (37)" ( id. ). "Second, the party making the request for a charge-down ‘must then show that there is a reasonable view of the evidence in the particular case that would support a finding that [the defendant] committed the lesser included offense but not the greater’ " ( id. , quoting People v. Glover , 57 N.Y.2d 61, 63, 453 N.Y.S.2d 660, 439 N.E.2d 376 [1982] ). With respect to the first prong, CPL 1.20 (37) defines a lesser included offense as follows: "When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a ‘lesser included offense.’ " That "determination requires the court to compare the statutes in the abstract, without reference to any factual particularities of the underlying prosecution" ( People v. Repanti , 24 N.Y.3d 706, 710, 5 N.Y.S.3d 332, 28 N.E.3d 511 [2015] ; see People v.