People v. Marsden (1970) 2 Cal.3d 118.
[…] Defendant explained he was ineligible previously because he had been driving on a suspended license. The court answered, “You could have gone to any program and got any help you needed. That’s my point.”
Defendant contends the trial court failed to consider the proper statutory factor of defendant’s “pattern of criminality” as used in Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051: “Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony, or following revocation of probation previously granted for a felony, and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant’s record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section.”
Again, the standard of review is abuse of discretion. (People v. Masters (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 700, 703-704; People v. McGinnis (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 592, 595, citing People v.