NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Green (1970) 399 U.S. 149, 164, holding section 1235 does not violate the confrontation clause of the Sixth Amendment. “[W]hen the declarant appears for cross-examination at trial, the Confrontation Clause places no constraints at all on the use of his prior testimonial statements.” (Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, 59-60, fn. 9.)
Evidence Code section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”
Appellant asserts he had no opportunity to cross-examine the witnesses in the present case because they had no memory of the events in question. On remand from the United States Supreme Court, the California Supreme Court in People v.