NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] CALCRIM No. 315, as given, provided:
II. Court Did Not Err in Granting the People’s Motion to Consolidate
Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in granting the motion to consolidate the charges from the January 20 and March 17 incidents “because it is highly likely that a jury, once convinced that [he] had committed the March offense, would have based its conviction on the more serious January charges not on the evidence, which was extraordinarily weak, but on their belief that [he] had a vicious character.” We reject this contention for the following reasons.
Section 954 provides in pertinent part: “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or . . . two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, . . . provided, that the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately. . . .”
“The phrase regarding offenses ‘connected together in their commission’ under section 954 includes offenses that share a common element, such as the use of a defendant’s home to commit the crime, or commission of several crimes against male juveniles.