People v. Gentle
[…] (Miller, supra, at p. 745.) "The application of section 1387.1 is generally a discretionary determination for the judge which should be afforded great weight unless clear abuse of discretion is demonstrated. [Citation.] Courts recognize, however, that remedial statutes, such as section 1387.1, require that a lower court's decision denying relief be more carefully scrutinized than an order granting relief. [Citation.] Thus, '[u]nless inexcusable neglect is clear, the policy favoring trial on the merits prevails.' " (People v. Massey (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 204, 211.)

In full, section 1387.1 provides: "(a) Where an offense is a violent felony, as defined in Section 667.5 and the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in Section 1387, the people shall be permitted one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect. In no case shall the additional refiling of charges provided under this section be permitted where the conduct of the prosecution amounted to bad faith. [¶] (b) As used in this section, 'excusable neglect' includes, but is not limited to, error on the part of the court, prosecution, law enforcement agency, or witnesses."
--------

There was no abuse of discretion here.