People v. Gay
[…] As such, the tape is offered for the truth of the matter stated and is inadmissible hearsay unless an exception applies.

State of Mind Exception

Defendant argues the 911 tape was offered to show his state of mind at the time of the emergency call, minutes after the shooting. The tape revealed defendant was in a state of shock and astonishment following the shooting –- a portrait at odds with the prosecution’s theory of a planned murder.

Evidence Code section 1250 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.”

Evidence Code section 1252 provides that a statement regarding mental or physical state is inadmissible if the statement was made “under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.”