People v. Gay
[…] Appellant now contends the trial court erred when it sentenced him to prison rather than granting him probation under Proposition 36.

Appellant’s argument focuses on the court’s decision to sentence him to prison rather than granting him probation. Appellant does not challenge the court’s decision to impose the upper term.

Proposition 36, the “Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000” added sections 1210 and 1210.1 to the Penal Code. (People v. Glasper (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1104, 1112.) As is relevant, Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (a) states, “any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program.” Penal Code section 1210, subdivision (a) states, “The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ means the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance . . . . The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ does not include the