People v. Gay
[…] Appellant does not challenge the court’s decision to impose the upper term.

Proposition 36, the “Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000” added sections 1210 and 1210.1 to the Penal Code. (People v. Glasper (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1104, 1112.) As is relevant, Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (a) states, “any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program.” Penal Code section 1210, subdivision (a) states, “The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ means the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance . . . . The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance . . . .”

Under these statutes, the critical factor when determining whether a defendant is eligible for probation is whether the defendant’s offense was for “personal use.”