People v. Garza
[…] Notably, however, the Supreme Court in Lawrence emphasized that its holding did not apply to children: “The present case does not involve minors. It does not involve persons who might be injured or coerced or who are situated in relationships where consent might not easily be refused. . . . The case does involve two adults who, with full and mutual consent from each other, engaged in sexual practices common to a homosexual lifestyle.” (Id. at p. 578.)

Defendant was convicted in counts 17 through 19 of violating section 261.5, subdivision (c), which provides: “Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, . . .”

Defendant was convicted in counts 15 and 16 of violating section 261.5, subdivision (d), which provides, “Any person 21 years of age or older who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, . . .”