Docket No. D008206.
[…] This section was amended in 1987 to expressly exclude from the double-the-base-term limitation enhancements imposed under section 11370.2. (Assem. Bill No. 1578 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.) ch. 1423, § 3.7.)
This section was submitted to the Legislature via two Assembly Bills, Nos. 2504 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.) chapter 939, section 1, and 1578 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.) chapter 1423, section 3.7. The latter chaptered law was the one duly enacted.
Section 11370.2, enacted by the Legislature in 1985 (Stats. 1985, ch. 1398, § 2), and amended in 1986 (Stats. 1986, ch. 80, § 1 and ch. 1044, § 15), provides in pertinent part: "(a) Any person convicted of a violation of Section 11351 . . . shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of Section . . . 11352 . . . whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment."
Garcia was convicted here of a violation of section 11351 for which the sentencing court imposed a midterm of imprisonment.