Docket No. D008206.
[…] Looking at the stated legislative purpose in enacting section 11370.2, we perceive the Legislature intended, and continues to intend, to more severely punish those who have suffered prior convictions for sale of drugs because those persons are more likely to be in the regular business of trafficking, having dealings, in drugs.
To hold that at the time of the offense here Penal Code section 1170.1(g) precluded imposition of the three-year enhancement under section 11370.2(a) would negate its stated purpose and render its provision to add "a full, separate and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction" specified there nugatory. (§ 11370.2(a), italics added.)