People v. Garcia
[…] In addition, in Delgado, our Supreme Court stated: "[A]n accusatory pleading may specify that a charged offense involves facts making the offense a serious felony. The serious felony issue will then be tried unless the defendant separately admits it as part of a guilty plea. (§ 969f.) By this means as well, the serious felony nature of the offense will become an explicit part of the record of conviction, leaving no room for confusion if and when the issue becomes relevant to the sentence for a subsequent felony." (Delgado, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 1072; see § 969f, subd. (a) ["If the defendant pleads not guilty to the offense charged in any count which alleges that the defendant committed a serious felony, the question whether or not the defendant committed a serious felony as alleged shall be tried by the court or jury which tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty.")