People v. Garcia
[…] VanHolland did not recall that he wanted the two inmates prosecuted.

Deputy Staggs was then called and testified regarding the statement that defendant made prior to trial, as set forth in the part II, ante.

B. Analysis

Evidence Code section 1235 provides that “[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 770.” Evidence Code section 770 provides, “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”

“The ‘fundamental requirement’ of [Evidence Code] section 1235 is that the statement in fact be inconsistent with the witness’s trial testimony.