Indictment 19-488
[…] The list of exceptions recognized in People v Molineux is "merely illustrative and not exhaustive" (People v Rojas, 97 N.Y.2d at 37; see People v Resek, 3 N.Y.3d 385 [2004]).
The People met their burden of showing a non-propensity purpose for offering the aforementioned Molineux evidence. The proponent of the evidence must identify some issue other than mere criminal propensity, to which the evidence is relevant (People v Cass, 18 N.Y.3d at 560). The instant indictment charges defendants Garcia and Rickard, in pertinent part, with attempted murder in the first degree (Penal Law §§ 110/125.27[l][a][v]), in that "the intended victim was witness to a crime on a prior occasion and the death was caused for the purpose of preventing the intended victim's testimony," and conspiracy in the second degree, in that they conspired to commit murder in the first degree. As the People correctly argue, prosecuting attempted witness elimination murder requires proof of substantial motive (see People v Cahill, 2 N.Y.3d 14, 23 [2003]).